Accident Summary Nr: 200151306 - Three Employees Injured in Scaffold Collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311134134 | 05/07/2008 | 1521 | 236118 | B & B Contracting |
Abstract: On May 7, 2008, three employees were erecting a two-tier fabricated frame scaffold. Two extension ladders were placed on top of it to gain additional height to get to the soffit. The scaffold collapsed, resulting in the three employees being hospitalized for injuries they suffered in the collapse.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 3 | 35 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311134134 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |
||
| 2 | 311134134 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 35 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |
||
| 3 | 311134134 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 35 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |