Accident Summary Nr: 200151280 - Employee killed in fall from work platform
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311132617 | 11/21/2007 | 1541 | 236210 | Frame To Finish Inc. |
Abstract: On November 20, 2007, Employee #1 was standing on a metal platform, doing form work, when the platform shifted and he fell approximately 13 ft 6 in. to the next level. Employee #1 died of injuries sustained in the fall.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | 13 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 311132617 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |