Accident Summary Nr: 200151280 - Employee killed in fall from work platform

Accident Summary Nr: 200151280 -- Report ID: 0214700 -- Event Date: 11/20/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31113261711/21/20071541236210Frame To Finish Inc.

Abstract: On November 20, 2007, Employee #1 was standing on a metal platform, doing form work, when the platform shifted and he fell approximately 13 ft 6 in. to the next level. Employee #1 died of injuries sustained in the fall.

Keywords: CONCRETE FORM WORK, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, BRACING, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, WORK PLATFORM
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 2 13 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311132617 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet
Cause: Forming
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold