Accident Summary Nr: 200151272 - Employee killed in fall through skylight opening

Accident Summary Nr: 200151272 -- Report ID: 0214700 -- Event Date: 11/09/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31113255911/09/20071799238990B & F Millwork Corp.

Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on November 9, 2007, Employee #1 ascended to a corrugated steel roof to cover a skylight opening with tarpaper and wood. He was reaching for some screws when he fell 25 ft through the opening to the floor. Coworkers called 911, and Employee #1 was transported to Brookhaven Memorial Hospital, where he was pronounced dead at 11:00 a.m.

Keywords: ROOF OPENING COVER, SKYLIGHT, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ROOF OPENING, LOST BALANCE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 1 25 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311132559 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof