Accident Summary Nr: 200151272 - Employee killed in fall through skylight opening
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311132559 | 11/09/2007 | 1799 | 238990 | B & F Millwork Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on November 9, 2007, Employee #1 ascended to a corrugated steel roof to cover a skylight opening with tarpaper and wood. He was reaching for some screws when he fell 25 ft through the opening to the floor. Coworkers called 911, and Employee #1 was transported to Brookhaven Memorial Hospital, where he was pronounced dead at 11:00 a.m.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 25 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 311132559 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |