Accident Summary Nr: 200151264 - Four Employees' Exposed to Carbon Monoxide
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311132344 | 10/24/2007 | 7349 | 561720 | Eastco Building Services Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 6:45 a.m. on October 23, 2007, Employee's #1, #2, #3 and #4, janitors, were stripping and cleaning floors at a grocery store. They were provided with a battery operated scrubber, propane operated buffing machine and a gas powered pressure washer to clean, strip, wax and buff the floor. They were using the DeWalt heavy duty 3100 PSI 6.5 HP gas powered pressure washer, in the cold room of the grocery store which is maintained at 35 degrees Fahrenheit. The gas pressure washer was being used to power wash the epoxy layer concrete floor. One employee was not feeling well and called emergency 911. Levels of carbon monoxide as high as 250 ppm were detected. Employee's #1, #2, #3 and #4 were hospitalized for carbon monoxide poisoning.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311132344 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Janitors and cleaners | ||
2 | 311132344 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Janitors and cleaners | ||
3 | 311132344 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Janitors and cleaners | ||
4 | 311132344 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Janitors and cleaners |