Accident Summary Nr: 200151256 - Employee Killed When Struck by Lathe Chuck

Accident Summary Nr: 200151256 -- Report ID: 0214700 -- Event Date: 07/16/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30763736309/07/20073991339994Deer Park Hydraulic, Inc.

Abstract: On July 16, 2007, Employee #1 was operating a Buffalo Machinery Co. Microcut Lathe. Employee #1 got caught in the machine and was struck on his face, chest, and leg by the spinning chuck. Employee #1 died from his injuries on September 7, 2007.

Keywords: CHEST, LATHE, MACHINE OPERATOR, LACERATION, STRUCK BY, FACE, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307637363 Fatality Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported