Accident Summary Nr: 200151249 - Employee killed when crushed between lift controls and beam

Accident Summary Nr: 200151249 -- Report ID: 0214700 -- Event Date: 08/07/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30763716508/07/20071542236220All Systems Pre Cast

Abstract: On August 7, 2007, Employee #1 was using an articulating lift to install metal braces on the roof of a newly constructed parking structure when he apparently lost control of the lift. He became caught between the lift's control panel and a concrete girder. Employee #1 was crushed and killed.

Keywords: INSTALLING, CONSTRUCTION, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, AERIAL LIFT CONTROLS, LOST CONTROL, AERIAL LIFT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 4 50 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307637165 Fatality Other Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating