Accident Summary Nr: 200151231 - Employee Is Struck And Killed By Falling Crane Boom
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307637025 | 06/18/2007 | 1794 | 238910 | Ken Rousell, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was part of a field crew disassembling a section of latticed boom attached to a truck crane. The boom was held 3-ft to 4-ft off the ground by the crane pendants that were attached to the end boom section (identified as section #1). Employee #1 was removing boom section #2 (the section behind #1). Employee #1 removed the cotter pins from the lower connector pins and drove out one connector pin out with a hammer and metal bar. Employee #1 went to the other side and drove out the other lower connector pin out causing the boom to fall on him. Employee #1 was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Shoreline development, dam, reservoir | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307637025 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Dredging Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during |