Accident Summary Nr: 200151223 - Employee Is Killed When Pinned Under Mower and Cesspool
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307637017 | 06/13/2007 | 0782 | 561730 | P M Landscaping |
Abstract: On June 12, 2007, Employee #1 was cutting a lawn using a stand up riding lawn mower. He rode over a portion of the lawn that was over a cesspool when it collapsed. He was partially submerged in the cesspool and was pinned against the interior cesspool wall by the lawn mower. He was discovered after an undisclosed amount of time, hospitalized and pronounced dead.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307637017 | Fatality | Other | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |