Accident Summary Nr: 200151181 - Employee Is Killed When Run over by Loader
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307635862 | 01/26/2007 | 3999 | 333319 | Omni Recycling Of Babylon, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 a.m. on January 26, 2007, Employee #1 was working at a recycling facility. The facility recycles paper, cardboard, concrete-masonry, metal and wood. Collection and bulk hauling trucks come into the facility and drop off presorted materials at various locations to be processed. The recyclables are sorted, bailed or stored for resale. The majority of the product is sorted by hand on conveyer belts. Product is moved around the yard with road trucks, wheel loaders, grapples, and fork lifts. The temperature was less than 25 degrees Fahrenheit and wind gusts were approximately 25-30 miles per hour. When the wind kicks up it blows garbage and dust limiting visibility. It was dark and an area light was not functioning. Workers were breaking for lunch, leaving the demo building and crossing a driveway to the office lunchroom building. Employee #1 lingered behind the others and was alone. As he crossed the driveway, a payloader operator breaking for lunch, struck Employee #1 and ran over him. The forward running lights of the Caterpillar pay loader were not working. Upper after market lights were added to see the top of the trucks when loading at night but were not aimed for seeing the road ahead. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307635862 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |