Accident Summary Nr: 200151173 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Steel Plate

Accident Summary Nr: 200151173 -- Report ID: 0214700 -- Event Date: 11/06/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30763548211/06/20063999339999Varatech Industries, Inc.

Abstract: On November 6, 2006, Employee #1 was repositioning a steel plate (approximately 12 ft by 6 ft and weighing approximately 3,000 lbs.) on its edge and against a dirt screening machine. He was attaching a steel chain to the plate, when it fell, crushing him, and killing him.

Keywords: CHAIN, STEEL PLATE, STEEL, UNSECURED, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, UNSTABLE LOAD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307635482 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported