Accident Summary Nr: 200151173 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Steel Plate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307635482 | 11/06/2006 | 3999 | 339999 | Varatech Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 6, 2006, Employee #1 was repositioning a steel plate (approximately 12 ft by 6 ft and weighing approximately 3,000 lbs.) on its edge and against a dirt screening machine. He was attaching a steel chain to the plate, when it fell, crushing him, and killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307635482 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |