Accident Summary Nr: 200151157 - Five Employees Are Injured in Scaffold Collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307635086 | 09/06/2006 | 1741 | 238140 | Diamond Masonry, Inc. |
Abstract: Five employees were working on a 4-tier-high fabricated frame scaffold at approximately 24 ft above the ground. The scaffold collapsed. All five employees sustained unspecified injures and were admitted to the hospital.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | 24 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307635086 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |
||
| 2 | 307635086 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |
||
| 3 | 307635086 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |
||
| 4 | 307635086 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |
||
| 5 | 307635086 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |