Accident Summary Nr: 200151157 - Five Employees Are Injured in Scaffold Collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 200151157 -- Report ID: 0214700 -- Event Date: 09/06/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30763508609/06/20061741238140Diamond Masonry, Inc.

Abstract: Five employees were working on a 4-tier-high fabricated frame scaffold at approximately 24 ft above the ground. The scaffold collapsed. All five employees sustained unspecified injures and were admitted to the hospital.

Keywords: CONSTRUCTION, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, LACERATION, SPRAIN, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 3 24

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307635086 Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold
2 307635086 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
3 307635086 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
4 307635086 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
5 307635086 Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry