Accident Summary Nr: 200151116 - Employee Is Electrocuted and Later Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 200151116 -- Report ID: 0214700 -- Event Date: 06/28/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30763476606/29/20064911221122Keyspan Energy Corp.

Abstract: On June 28, 2006, Employee #1, an electrical splicer, was working in an underground manhole/vault. He was checking for the continuity of a new electrical service line. During the course of his job duties, he was electrocuted. Employee #1 was transported to hospital, where he was pronounced dead.

Keywords: ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRICAL SPLICE, MANHOLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307634766 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported