Accident Summary Nr: 200151090 - Employee Dies after Being Struck by Falling Crate of Glass
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307633131 | 01/09/2006 | 1793 | 238150 | M & M Metals, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 9, 2006, Employee #1 was working at a facility that did glass and glazing work. He was caught between the ground and a crate of glass when it fell over on him, striking him in the head. He was taken to a hospital, where he died several hours later.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 25 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307633131 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |