Accident Summary Nr: 200151074 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 200151074 -- Report ID: 0214700 -- Event Date: 12/14/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30763305712/16/20051761238160Richard Going Dba Fleer Contracting

Abstract: On December 14, 2005, Employee #1 was working from a roof, when he lost his balance, falling approximately 24 ft. He was taken to a medical center. At the hospital, he underwent surgical procedures, but two days later, he died from traumatic injuries sustained in the fall.

Keywords: ROOF, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, LOST BALANCE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 2 24 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307633057 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof