Accident Summary Nr: 200151058 - Employee Is Killed in Trench Collapse
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307632992 | 12/06/2005 | 1794 | 238910 | Mineola Home Improvement Service |
Abstract: On December 6, 2005, Employee #1 was installing plywood shoring in a 6-ft deep excavation that had been dug along the foundation of a house. He was killed when the sidewall of the trench collapsed, and he was crushed between the shoring and the foundation.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 25 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307632992 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |