Accident Summary Nr: 200151033 - Employee Is Struck by Tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307632240 | 09/02/2005 | 7997 | 713910 | Fresh Meadow Country Club Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were standing next to a tree limb shredder. Another coworker was using a chain saw to take down a 60-ft tree. The coworker that was standing next to the tree limb with Employee #1 stepped away from the shredder, but Employee #1 stayed. Employee #1 was struck in the head by the felled tree. Employee #1 died at the scene.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307632240 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |