Accident Summary Nr: 200151017 - Employee Killed in Fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307632307 | 09/08/2005 | 1389 | 238910 | Atlantic Wells, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a laborer, was working alone spreading sand, used as filtration media, in the bottom of a water filter cell. He apparently fell into the 18.5-in.-wide by 6.5-ft-deep adjacent section while he was entering or exiting the cell work area. Other employees were working on site in another cell; however their view of Employee #1 was blocked by the filter house.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307632307 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |