Accident Summary Nr: 200151009 - Employee Is Struck and Killed by Amusement Park Ride

Accident Summary Nr: 200151009 -- Report ID: 0214700 -- Event Date: 08/30/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30763222408/31/20057996713110L. I. Adventureland, Inc.

Abstract: On Tuesday, August 30, 2005, Employee #1 was working as an amusement ride operator. Fifteen minutes before closing time, he was struck by the train of a roller coaster. A coworker who witnessed the accident told police investigators that Employee #1 was leaning over the ride's elevated track when he was struck. After being struck, he was face-down on the tracks with the first car of the Lady Bug Coaster stopped over his back. He had been left dangling two feet off the ground, with his upper torso pinned under the car. He was transported to Nassau County University Hospital, where he was pronounced dead at about 5:30 a.m. on August 31, 2005. The nature of his injury is not stated on the report, but a statement issued by the police said he sustained crushing injuries and blunt force trauma. An autopsy was scheduled for September 1, 2005.

Keywords: AMUSE PARK/CARNIVAL, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, AMUSEMENT RIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307632224 Fatality Other Occupation not reported