Accident Summary Nr: 200150969 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Mold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307631044 | 05/02/2005 | 3272 | 327390 | Corinthian Cast Stone, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 2, 2005, an employee, a laborer, was working around the powered industrial truck carrying 4-ft by 4-ft by 20-in. mold, which weighed 810 lbs. The employee apparently slipped and fell on his back. He was under the mold as it slid off the forks, crushing and killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307631044 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |