Accident Summary Nr: 200150944 - Employee is injured in gas explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307629220 | 10/13/2004 | 5511 | 441110 | Habberstad Nissan Inc. |
Abstract: On October 13, 2004, Employee #1 was working in a two-story office building. A natural gas leak occurred in the basement of the building, causing an explosion and subsequent collapse of the building. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for severe lacerations.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307629220 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |