Accident Summary Nr: 200150936 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307630160 | 01/12/2005 | 1761 | 238160 | Dba Verity Brothers Construction |
Abstract: On January 11, 2005, Employee #1, a roofing company employee, was working on the top section of a fabricated frame scaffold system. A coworker was transferring 4-in. by 8-in. plywood sheets from the scaffold to the Employee #1, when he fell approximately 13 ft, 4 in. Employee #1 was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 3 | 25 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307630160 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |