Accident Summary Nr: 200150928 - One killed, one injured when ladder strikes power line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307629550 | 11/15/2004 | 1521 | 236118 | K & D Home Improvement |
Abstract: On November 14, 2004, Employees #1 and #2 were using a pump jack scaffold to apply siding at a home in Elmont, NY. They were using an aluminum ladder as a work table for the siding material when it contacted the primary electrical power lines, which were rated at 13,200 volts. Employee #1 was electrocuted. Employee #2 suffered an electric shock and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 18 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307629550 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior cladding Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |
||
| 2 | 307629550 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior cladding Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |