Accident Summary Nr: 200150902 - Roofer Falls from Roof and Dies a Week Later

Accident Summary Nr: 200150902 -- Report ID: 0214700 -- Event Date: 07/16/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30762832107/26/20041522236118Peter J. Mcelroy, Jr.

Abstract: On July 16, 2004, an employee was on the roof of a two-story house to secure a large tarp. The ladder he used was approximately two feet short of the roof. The employee lost his grasp and footing as he attempted to access the ladder and fell approximately 20 feet. He sustained critical injuries to his head and died a week later.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, ROOF, WORK RULES, LADDER, CONSTRUCTION, ROOFER, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, LOST BALANCE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition Under $50,000 2 20 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307628321 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder