Accident Summary Nr: 200150894 - Employee falls from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 200150894 -- Report ID: 0214700 -- Event Date: 06/22/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30762820607/19/20041731238210Harty, Inc.

Abstract: On June 22, 2004, an employee doing maintenance work on a single family home fell off a 7- foot ladder, suffering broken bones and internal bleeding which led to his death.

Keywords: FRACTURE, MAINTENANCE, INSTALLING, REPAIR, LADDER, LIGHTING FIXTURE, FALL, PLUMBING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307628206 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 7 feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder