Accident Summary Nr: 200150886 - Employee is killed when struck by forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 200150886 -- Report ID: 0214700 -- Event Date: 07/20/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30762822207/20/20041794238910Noresco Ltd.

Abstract: On July 20, 2004, Employee #1, with Noresco Ltd., was standing on the ground while precast concrete cesspool parts were loaded onto his truck with a forklift. The forklift operator struck and killed Employee #1 while backing the forklift. The operator did not see Employee #1 before striking him.

Keywords: LOADING, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, DRIVER, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STRUCK BY, COMMUNICATION, BACKING UP, INATTENTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Contractor's yard/facility Other $50,000 to $250,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307628222 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Bituminous concrete placement
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons