Accident Summary Nr: 200150886 - Employee is killed when struck by forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307628222 | 07/20/2004 | 1794 | 238910 | Noresco Ltd. |
Abstract: On July 20, 2004, Employee #1, with Noresco Ltd., was standing on the ground while precast concrete cesspool parts were loaded onto his truck with a forklift. The forklift operator struck and killed Employee #1 while backing the forklift. The operator did not see Employee #1 before striking him.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Contractor's yard/facility | Other | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307628222 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Bituminous concrete placement Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |