Accident Summary Nr: 200150878 - Employee Is Electrocuted by Switch Box Electrical Wires
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307627893 | 06/16/2004 | 7623 | 811310 | Caribbean Air Conditioning, Corp. |
Abstract: On June 16, 2004, Employee #1, a serviceman employed by Caribbean Air Conditioning Corporation and contracted by ADP Investor Communications Services. was repairing a 460-volt three-phase rooftop HVAC (heating, ventilation, and air conditioning) unit. Employee #1 was chipping ice off the coil inside the unit, as another serviceman was "filling and checking compressor Freon/pressure". Employee #1 was electrocuted and killed, when he apparently contacted the disconnected switch box electrical wires.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307627893 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |