Accident Summary Nr: 200150878 - Employee Is Electrocuted by Switch Box Electrical Wires

Accident Summary Nr: 200150878 -- Report ID: 0214700 -- Event Date: 06/16/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30762789306/16/20047623811310Caribbean Air Conditioning, Corp.

Abstract: On June 16, 2004, Employee #1, a serviceman employed by Caribbean Air Conditioning Corporation and contracted by ADP Investor Communications Services. was repairing a 460-volt three-phase rooftop HVAC (heating, ventilation, and air conditioning) unit. Employee #1 was chipping ice off the coil inside the unit, as another serviceman was "filling and checking compressor Freon/pressure". Employee #1 was electrocuted and killed, when he apparently contacted the disconnected switch box electrical wires.

Keywords: REPAIR, ELECTRIC SWITCH, AIR CONDITIONER, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRIC SHOCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307627893 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported