Accident Summary Nr: 200150845 - Employee died after falling from elevated bucket truck

Accident Summary Nr: 200150845 -- Report ID: 0214700 -- Event Date: 03/30/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30468531603/30/20041731238210Lighting Maintenance, Inc.

Abstract: On March 30, 2004, an employee, a maintenance electrician, was working in an elevated bucket 13-ft high, installing electrical conduit on the west side of the LIRR bridge over Northern Blvd. in Roslyn, N.Y. He and a coworker had installed cones and a light board merging two lanes of westbound traffic just before a Long Island Rail Road overpass. The traffic control devices included a motorized lighted traffic sign board, reflectorized barrels and traffic cones. The accident occurred as a tractor-trailer went under the bridge and it struck the bottom of an elevated bucket causing the employee to fall out of the bucket striking his head on the pavement. The fall protection was available but was not worn. On April 4, 2004, the employee died at North Shore University Hospital, Manhasset, N.Y.

Keywords: FALL, FALL PROTECTION, STRUCK BY, AERIAL LIFT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 13 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 304685316 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet
Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc.
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket)