Accident Summary Nr: 200150811 - Two employees fall from a roof and one dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304684087 | 11/17/2003 | 1761 | 238160 | Professional Waterproofing And Restoration Inc. |
Abstract: On November 17, 2003, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were replacing a roofing system comprised of 2-ft by 8-ft concrete planks on a flat roof. They filled in a grid of steel I beams to form the roof. Both Employees were standing on an old plank when it gave way and they fell approximately 22 ft to the ground. Employee #1 died when he it hit the ground and Employee #2 landed on top of Employee #1 and received multiple fractures. Employee #2 was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | 22 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 304684087 | Fatality | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |
||
2 | 304684087 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |