Accident Summary Nr: 200150803 - Employee killed in fall from bucket truck

Accident Summary Nr: 200150803 -- Report ID: 0214700 -- Event Date: 10/28/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30468389910/28/20030783561730Harder Services, Inc.

Abstract: On October 28, 2003, Employee #1 was trimming tree branches from a vehicle mounted aerial lift at a height of approximately 40 feet outside a residential home. A branch that Employee #1 had cut fell onto the bucket which caused it to shake. Employee #1 fell from the bucket to the street below and was killed. Employee #1 was not wearing a safety belt or body harness.

Keywords: FALL, FALL PROTECTION, TREE TRIMMING, AERIAL LIFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304683899 Fatality Other Occupation not reported