Accident Summary Nr: 200150795 - Fall into Sand Hopper Kills Employee

Accident Summary Nr: 200150795 -- Report ID: 0214700 -- Event Date: 09/16/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30468344409/16/20033272327390Jet Redi Mix Concrete Inc.

Abstract: On September 16, 2003, Employee #1, a helper for a mechanic in a cement factory, was working at the top of a conveyor belt. He was supposed to grease the main bearing of the conveyor; however, he did not inform the sand hopper operator he was going up. It appears he was standing on the sand inside the hopper when the operator dropped the sand. Employee #1 was killed when he fell to the bottom covered in sand.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, SAND, HOPPER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304683444 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported