Accident Summary Nr: 200150787 - Employee dies iafter fall through a floor opening

Accident Summary Nr: 200150787 -- Report ID: 0214700 -- Event Date: 07/11/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30468268507/11/20031542236220Mclean Contracting, Llc.

Abstract: On July 11, 2003, a construction employee was placing sheets of plywood at the entrance opening to a concrete influent equalization tank to prevent dirt form dropping through the grating. He was working with his foreman when he fell 22 feet through a floor opening in the fiberglass grating. Prior to the accident, the employee picked up two, 4 feet by 8 feet by 0.5 inch-thick plywood sheets, which were stacked on top of each other. While attempting to push them toward the entrance of the equalization tank, he unexpectedly fell 22 feet through a floor opening. The employee suffered life-threatening injuries and died on July 22.

Keywords: FRACTURE, CARPENTER, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, FLOOR OPENING, TANK, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 22 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 304682685 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof)