Accident Summary Nr: 200150761 - Employee killed in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304681901 | 04/25/2003 | 1795 | 238910 | Rittenhouse Landscaping Limited |
Abstract: On April 24, 2003, Employee #1 was standing on a self-supported ladder using a sawsall to cut a strap which suspended an HVAC duct from a ceiling. At the end of the cut, the duct dropped onto the top of the ladder. Apparently, Employee #1 attempted to jump away from the duct and fell backwards onto the concrete floor, sustaining fatal head injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Demolition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 30 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304681901 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |