Accident Summary Nr: 200150753 - Employee Killed When Ceiling Collapsed

Accident Summary Nr: 200150753 -- Report ID: 0214700 -- Event Date: 02/13/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30468122402/13/20031795238910Gramercy Group, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was the foreman of a crew demolishing the interior of a movie theater. Employee #1 was struck by the suspended sheetrock ceiling when it collapsed. Employee #1 sustained blunt impact injuries to his abdomen and died. Employee #1 crawled out from beneath the sheetrock ceiling indicating that he was not crushed by it. No one witnessed the accident and it is not clear how Employee #1 sustained his injury. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: ABDOMEN, DEMOLITION, SUSPENDED CEILING, COLLAPSE, CEILING, LACERATION, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Demolition $50,000 to $250,000 2 35 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 304681224 Fatality Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure