Accident Summary Nr: 200150621 - Employee falls into water and drowns
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304680986 | 01/21/2003 | 4449 | 483211 | Miller'S Launch Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 attempted to jump from a pier to a barge tied to the dock to gain access to a Miller Launch Vessel tied on the outward side of the barge. He fell into the water and died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304680986 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |