Accident Summary Nr: 200150613 - Employee injured when crushed by falling fiberboard sheets
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304680416 | 11/19/2002 | 5999 | 0 | Warners'S Educational Supplies, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 18, 2002, Employee #1 was crushed by 15 fiberboard sheets when they pivoted away from the wall they were leaning on and fell. Employee #1 was located at the base of the stack and was picking up a single sheet when the sheets fell on him. Each sheet weighed approximately 45 pounds. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304680416 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Laborers, except construction |