Accident Summary Nr: 200150597 - Employee electrocuted wiring exhaust fan in ceiling
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304680374 | 11/14/2002 | 1711 | 0 | Delca Refrigeration & Air Conditioning Co. |
Abstract: On November 14, 2002, Employee #1, an HVAC laborer for Delca Refrigeration & Air Conditioning, was on a 6 ft aluminum ladder set up in the men's shower/locker room. He was connecting an exhaust fan to the existing wiring associated with the florescent lighting circuit when he was electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304680374 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |