Accident Summary Nr: 200150597 - Employee electrocuted wiring exhaust fan in ceiling

Accident Summary Nr: 200150597 -- Report ID: 0214700 -- Event Date: 11/14/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30468037411/14/200217110Delca Refrigeration & Air Conditioning Co.

Abstract: On November 14, 2002, Employee #1, an HVAC laborer for Delca Refrigeration & Air Conditioning, was on a 6 ft aluminum ladder set up in the men's shower/locker room. He was connecting an exhaust fan to the existing wiring associated with the florescent lighting circuit when he was electrocuted.

Keywords: LIGHTING CIRCUIT, CEILING, WORK RULES, ELECTROCUTED, LADDER, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 304680374 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source