Accident Summary Nr: 200150589 - Employee killed in fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 200150589 -- Report ID: 0214700 -- Event Date: 11/09/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30468034111/12/200217610L. Martone & Sons, Inc.

Abstract: On November 9, 2002, Employee #1, a roofer, fell approximately 25-30 ft. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: ROOF, ROOFER, FALL, FALL PROTECTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Maintenance or repair $50,000 to $250,000 2 30 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 304680341 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof