Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200150522 - Employee Killed When Caught Between Fork Truck And Wall

Accident Summary Nr: 200150522 -- Report ID: 0214700 -- Event Date: 02/13/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30467804802/14/200215420Daniel Dominguez

Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were moving a small excavator out of the basement to the first floor. The coworker had built a ramp in the stairs which was used weeks earlier to get equipment into the basement. Just prior to the accident a chain was attached to both the fork truck and the excavator. Employee #1 was trying to pull the excavator up the ramp with the fork truck. He was not on the ramp with the fork truck, but on the first floor. The excavator started to move from side to side and they were afraid it would go off the ramp. The chain was disconnected and at that point Employee #1 was observed sliding down the ramp backwards while seated in the driver's seat. The fork lift came to a stop when the overhead protection was caught on the building's ceiling structure. Employee #1 was caught between the wall and the fork truck and killed.

Keywords: struck against, caught between, crushed, industrial truck, excavator
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Demolition $50,000 to $250,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 304678048 Fatality Other Excavating and loading machine operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating