Accident Summary Nr: 200150514 - Employee falls from a icy roof and dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304678113 | 02/22/2002 | 1799 | 0 | Brothers Restoration Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 fell 31 ft from a roof after stepping on an icy section of the plywood. He was not tied off and died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304678113 | Fatality | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 31 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |