Accident Summary Nr: 200150506 - Employee struck and killed by falling concrete slab
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304677248 | 11/15/2001 | 1794 | 0 | Ajv Construction Co. |
Abstract: On November 15, 2001, Employee #1 was walking within the swing radius of crawler crane. The crane had lifted a cement floor slab and begun swing the boom around to drop the slap on the pile. As he swung the boom towards the pile, the operator of the crane prematurely released the slab. The slab fell and tipped over, pinning Employee #1 to the ground. The weight of the slab prevented him from breathing. He died of asphyxia.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Demolition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 304677248 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |