Accident Summary Nr: 200150498 - Employee died from heart attack

Accident Summary Nr: 200150498 -- Report ID: 0214700 -- Event Date: 10/13/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30467708110/24/200115420Paul Consiglio Contracting Co.

Abstract: Employee #1 was climbing a ladder. He was approximately five rungs high when he became pale and limp and fell backward to the concrete. He died of an apparent heart attack.

Keywords: CARPENTER, HEART ATTACK, LADDER, CONSTRUCTION, CARDIAC ARREST, FALL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 2 20 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 304677081 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder