Accident Summary Nr: 200150340 - Employee killed when dump truck overturns while unloading
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302703715 | 08/22/2000 | 4212 | 0 | Krystal Trucking Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1, an independent dump truck driver, was unloading 35 yards of clean fill at an outside yard that had a slight incline of less than 10 degrees. He was stopped and had apparently engaged the power take-off (PTO) to elevate the hydraulic trailer when the dump truck rolled over in the direction of the downward incline. Employee #1 was killed. The ground under the vehicle was mostly sandy, but still firm. The CSHO took a soil sample since the material just under the dried surface appeared to have a high moisture content. When this report was written, the exact cause of death had not been determined.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Excavation, landfill | Other | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302703715 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Fall from vehicle (vehicle/construction equipment) |