Accident Summary Nr: 200150332 - Employee killed when loader overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 200150332 -- Report ID: 0214700 -- Event Date: 07/12/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30270318607/13/200051930Frankenbach'S Deerfield Nursery Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was backing an articulating-wheel loader down a roadway when the left rear wheel entered a depression in the road surface. The vehicle overturned, pinning him underneath it. Employee #1 died of asphyxia.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, PINNED, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, EARTHMOVING EQUIP, CRUSHED, LOADER, WORK SURFACE, BACKING UP, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302703186 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported