Accident Summary Nr: 200150324 - Employee killed when crushed by overturned forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 200150324 -- Report ID: 0214700 -- Event Date: 06/28/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30270296406/28/200017410Oakhill Construction Corp.

Abstract: Employee #1 was driving a Lull forklift truck when it overturned. He was crushed and killed.

Keywords: IND TRK OPERATOR, CONSTRUCTION, DRIVER, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, MECH MAT HANDLING, OVERTURN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $500,000 to $1,000,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 302702964 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating