Accident Summary Nr: 200150316 - One employee killed, one injured, in fall into storm drain
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302701461 | 02/08/2000 | 8999 | 0 | Omni Recycling Of Babylon, Inc. |
Abstract: On February 8, 2000, Employee #1 and coworkers were separating cement chunks from other waste to clean them for recycling. As was the normal procedure, a bucketful of demolition debris was spread out on the ground. Employee #1 and coworkers would then walk through the material and pick out other waste such as plastic bottles, scrap metal, wood, etc., leaving only the cement pieces. Employee #1 was moving through a load when he fell into an uncovered storm drain. Employee #2 entered the drain in an unsuccessful attempt to rescue Employee #1, who was submerged and died of asphyxia. Employee #2 sustained injuries that required hospitalization. Subsequent investigation concluded that the storm drain was not covered because the cover ring seat was damaged and there was between 3 and 6 in. of ice and snow buildup on top of the ring seat. No cover was found at the scene. When the construction debris was spread over the ground, it apparently camouflaged the open hole.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302701461 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 302701461 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |