Accident Summary Nr: 200150258 - Three employees injured in fall into tank when roof fails

Accident Summary Nr: 200150258 -- Report ID: 0214700 -- Event Date: 03/07/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30013277603/07/199715420Keystone Construction Corp.

Abstract: Employees #1 through #3 were preparing to paint a water tower. They were securing their equipment on the roof of the tower when the roof collapsed. All three employees fell into the tank and sustained injuries that required hospitalization.

Keywords: ROOF COLLAPSE, ROOF, WATER TOWER, COLLAPSE, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, PAINTER, WATER TANK
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Tower, tank, storage elevator Maintenance or repair $500,000 to $1,000,000 35

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300132776 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 35 feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof
2 300132776 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Exterior painting
3 300132776 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Exterior painting