Accident Summary Nr: 200150241 - Employee killed by car while unstrapping load
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300141173 | 05/10/1999 | 5051 | 0 | Long Island Contractor'S Association |
Abstract: Employee #1, a truck driver returning to his company's storage yard, was unstrapping his load from the driver's side while parked partially in a lane of traffic. He was struck and killed by a passing motorist.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300141173 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |