Accident Summary Nr: 200150233 - Employee killed when struck by excavator
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300141116 | 05/05/1999 | 1611 | 0 | Guy Pratt, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 4, 1999, Employee #1 and coworkers were paving the approximately 23 ft wide shoulder along westbound Route 347 in Port Jefferson Station, NY. The right westbound lane of Route 347 was blocked off to regular traffic and Employee #1 was working as the signalman for the dump trucks that supplied asphalt to the paving machine. He was situated in front of the paver, which was stopped on the shoulder and waiting for another supply of asphalt. An excavator was traveling westbound in the right lane of Route 347, moving from one job to another. The paving crew did not hear any warning horn or alarm before the excavator struck and killed Employee #1. There were no witnesses to the actual contact, but he apparently stepped out into the right lane and was struck from the rear as the excavator approached the east end of the paver.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300141116 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: Other |