Accident Summary Nr: 200150225 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN TEST EQUIPMENNT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300140738 | 03/15/1999 | 4911 | 0 | Keyspan Energy Corp. |
Abstract: An employee with 22 years of experience was installing a ground and test device into a saltwater-circulating-pump switchgear cubical. The device was used to ground and megger a circuit under repair. Apparently, the employee did not follow the procedures for installing the device and hung the device's grounding cables on its upper terminals before installing the device into the cubical. The upper terminals became energized when the device was installed. This caused a three-phase electrical fault. The ensuing electric arc burned the employee. He was hospitalized with second- and third-degree burns over 90 percent of his body and with inhalation injuries. The employee died of his injuries 10 days after the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300140738 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Not specified mechanics and repairers |