Accident Summary Nr: 200150175 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300137528 | 03/05/1998 | 1731 | 0 | Northgate Electric Corp. |
Abstract: An electrician was working from a wooden ladder on an energized circuit. He had separated conductors in a junction box containing multiple energized circuits and had removed the wire nuts covering the splices. He was holding a grounded metal-clad cable in his left hand when he reached over the bare conductor ends. His right forearm contacted one of the bare conductors, and he received an electric shock. He descended the ladder, and apparently lost consciousness. His coworkers came to his aid and administered cardio-pulmonary resuscitation. Emergency medical services transported the injured employee to the hospital, where he died 2 hours later.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300137528 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |